Margaret MOLONEY nee HOGAN and her sister Catherine BOURKE

In my previous post I was documenting the deaths of Patrick Bourke of O’Brien’s Bridge, and his wife Catherine Bourke nee Hogan from Broadford. It’s been so long since I’ve posted on this site it took me a while to twig that I’d already posted about Margaret Moloney from Killokennedy, and mentioned I’d be looking for her sister Catherine Bourke. As there’s additional information available from different Trove articles I thought it best to add a supplementary post.

The Catholic Press (Sydney, NSW : 1895 - 1942), Thursday 16 July 1925, page 20

The Catholic Press (Sydney, NSW : 1895 – 1942), Thursday 16 July 1925, page 20

The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954), Saturday 11 July 1925, page 11

The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 – 1954), Saturday 11 July 1925, page 11

Referring to my East Clare database and baptisms from the parishes of Kilseily and Killokennedy, I believe that Catherine and Margaret were both children of John Hogan and his wife Mary Smith from Killokennedy. Post-Famine, the priests started adding the townland information to the registers which certainly makes a difference when you’re trying to differentiate one Hogan from another.

Margaret Moloney nee Hogan would have been born circa 1843, right before the registers commence so it’s unsurprising her name is not there. However I did find several other children: Michael baptised 1852, Anne in 1854, James in 1857 and Catherine in 1855. I wonder if the latter is the one I’m looking for. Catherine Bourke’s age at death in 1931 was stated as 65, making her estimated year of birth 1866 or 1865. Did they just make a mistake with Catherine’s age, or did the child born in 1855 die and her name given to the younger child? I haven’t recorded the baptisms beyond 1858 so either is possible.

However, we do know from the immigration records that when Margaret arrived on the Montmorency in 1864, her sisters Honora and Bridget were already in Sydney. It is from Margaret’s obituary that we are able to narrow down her sister Catherine’s arrival. Catherine Hogan emigrated on the Peterborough ex Plymouth, arriving in Sydney on 15 January 1878 (NSW Reels 2140-1, [4/4802] p.1). She is a farm servant from Clare, aged 19. It is through the Immigration Deposit Journals that we can accurately pin her down. Her deposit of £2 was paid by Ann Hogan (sister/cousin?) as was the same amount for Mary Moloney. Both are shown as coming from Killokennedy and their referee was the ubiquitous Rev John Bourke PP (no relation to Catherine’s husband, as far as I know).

Catherine’s relationship to Margaret is clear from the obituary and also the funeral notice, but the Moloney, McAlary and Martin nieces and nephews would take rather more unravelling. It is still unclear whether Margaret and Catherine’s other sisters were still alive as suggested in the original post’s obituary. If not, why are none specifically mentioned in the funeral notices? Perhaps I’ll find them as I continue my searches for East Clare Emigrants.

Montmorency (ship), John Oxley Library, out of copyright. http://trove.nla.gov.au/work/153919419

Montmorency (ship), John Oxley Library, out of copyright. http://trove.nla.gov.au/work/153919419

Sergeant Patrick BOURKE & his wife Catherine HOGAN

The Catholic Press of May 28, 1931, included an obituary for Sergeant Patrick Bourke (page 33). Patrick was an East Clare man, born in 1850 at O’Brien’s Bridge to parents John and Margaret, according to the NSW death indexes. Patrick had been stationed at Redfern Police Station during his working career before moving to Guildford in Sydney’s north-west.

Sergeant Patrick Bourke. (1931, May 28). The Catholic Press (Sydney, NSW : 1895 - 1942), p. 33. Retrieved December 2, 2014, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article103847007

Sergeant Patrick Bourke. (1931, May 28). The Catholic Press (Sydney, NSW : 1895 – 1942), p. 33. Retrieved December 2, 2014, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article103847007

Unfortunately Catherine Bourke nee Hogan was not given an obituary but there is a funeral notice which states her date of death as 22 January 1931, aged 65 years. She was the “beloved wife of Patrick Bourke, St Flannans, Robertson Street, Guildford”. (Sydney Morning Herald 23 January 1931). On the NSW death indexes, Catherine’s name is spelled Katherine and her parents are shown as John and Mary (3694/1931). She was buried at Rookwood Catholic Cemetery and her husband was later buried with her.

The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954), Saturday 2 May 1931, page 11

The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 – 1954), Saturday 2 May 1931, page 11

The only relevant marriage I can find of Patrick Bourke and Catherine Hogan is in 1901 at Redfern (NSW 4771/1901), which fits with his police service. I can find no firm evidence that they had children and there is no mention of any in the funeral notices or obituaries. However both Patrick’s and Catherine’s funeral notices refer to other relatives. Patrick’s funeral notice refers to his cousin, Mr F Hayes, presumably another East Clare man.

The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954), Friday 23 January 1931, page 9

The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 – 1954), Friday 23 January 1931, page 9

Catherine Bourke nee Hogan has a funeral notice inserted by her nephews John, Michael and James Moloney and nieces Mrs Mary McAlery of Macleay River and Mrs Agnes Martin of Orange.

My search of the NSW Immigration records suggest that Patrick arrived on the ship Jerusalem on 22 June 1874, aged 25. He gives his occupation and his place of origin as Briensbridge, Co Clare, which indicates this is most likely the correct person. They had been 88 days at sea, having left Plymouth on 26 March 1874. (NSW Reel 2140, [4/4799] p.83).

There are further clues to Catherine’s ancestry and relations – but that’s a story for another day.

See also:

Sydney Morning Herald 2 May 1931, page 12 (funeral notice)

The Biz 8 May 1931, page 7

The Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate, Parramatta, 7 May 1931, page 12.

xx

The BRADY Family from Caherhurley, Bodyke

It’s been a long time between “drinks” here at East Clare Emigrants and I’m finally getting back to posting about some of my discoveries on Trove. As I’ve mentioned before, I search for place names from east county Clare and see what bobs up.

On this occasion it was a marriage notice in 1889 of James Brady, eldest son of Anthony Brady of Bondi, Sydney but formerly of Caherhurley, Bodyke Clare (Parish of Kilnoe). James was marrying Mary Anne, eldest daughter of Thomas Morriss of Scurrbeg, Elphin, Co Roscommon.BRADY Anthony Caherhurley Bodyke crop article28276059-4-001_edited-1

Searching for immigration records revealed that the family had arrived much later than I anticipated. The whole family arrived in Sydney on the ship La Hogue, on 16 September 1879. The members of the family were father Anthony 45, mother Bridget 43, and children James 19, Ellen 16, Mary 14, Anthony 10, Margaret 7, Michael 5 and Bridget 3. All came from Co Clare and all could read and write except for Anthony and children Michael and Bridget. Anthony’s illiteracy is fairly typical for someone born circa 1834. Anthony, James, and William were all listed as labourers while Ellen and Mary were f(arm) servants.

State Records of NSW. Bounty Immigrants Reel 2141, [4/4804] p.44

State Records of NSW. Bounty Immigrants Reel 2141, [4/4804] p.44

Family Search[i] has indexes for the Irish births registrations of the younger children as follows:

Anthony 10 June 1969

Margaret 29 August 1871

Michael 8 September 1873

Bridget 4 November 1875.

The parents are listed as Bridget Walsh/Welsh and Anthony Brady.

Turning to the Clare Library Genealogy page and the 1855 Griffith Valuations at Caherhurley, there are three Brady men listed. They are James, John and William. It seems highly likely these are close relatives to this emigrating Brady family.

BRADY Anthony death article13932087-4-002I went back to Trove to see what else I could find about the Brady family and located father Anthony Brady’s death notice in 1893[ii] on which all the children are mentioned (directly or indirectly) except Mary. Anthony lived at Bay St, Bondi and was buried at Waverley Cemetery. On the NSW online indexes no parents’ names are stated for him but the Waverley cemetery indexes on FindMyPast show he was aged 61. He has a gravestone which says “of Co Clare, Ireland. Erected by his wife and children”[iii].

BRADY Bridget death article15088721-4-001Bridget Brady died on 4 January 1910 at the Sacred Heart Hospice, Darlinghurst and was buried at Waverley Cemetery also. There were obituaries for her in both the Catholic Press[iv] and the Freeman’s Journal[v]. She had previously been living at Euston Rd, Alexandria, presumably with son William. Sands Directory for Sydney[vi] shows Anthony had been a farmer at Bay St, Waverley. He had formerly been listed at Waverley St (1883) and Bondi Rd (1884).

The Catholic Press 13 Jan 1910: 29. .

The Catholic Press (Sydney, NSW : 1895 – 1942) 13 Jan 1910: 29. Web. 12 Aug 2014 .

Anthony and Bridget’s daughter, Margaret Brady later Toohey[vii], also had an extensive obituary in The Catholic Press in 1936 which confirms much of what has been found in other sources. One puzzle though is the appearance of Delia Morris as a surviving member of this family. I haven’t put a lot of time into this but so far I have been unable to link her in to the family.

TOOHEY Margeret nee BRADY article106380430-3-001

he Catholic Press (Sydney, NSW : 1895 – 1942) 14 May 1936: 18. Web. 12 Aug 2014 .

——————–

[i] Ireland Births and Baptisms, 1620-1881,” Index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FPXN-2BY : accessed 12 Aug 2014), Anthony Brady, 10 Jun 1869; citing Clare, Ireland, reference v 19-1 p 465; FHL microfilm 101198.

[ii] Family Notices.” The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 – 1954) 5 Jul 1893: 10. Web. 12 Aug 2014 <http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article13932087 (Death)

[iii] www.findmypast.com.au Indexes by the Society of Australian Genealogists.

[iv] “OBITUARY.” The Catholic Press (Sydney, NSW : 1895 – 1942) 13 Jan 1910: 29. Web. 12 Aug 2014 <http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article105022908&gt;.

[v] “OBITUARY.” Freeman’s Journal (Sydney, NSW : 1850 – 1932) 13 Jan 1910: 16. Web. 12 Aug 2014 <http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article108025477&gt;.

[vi] Ancestry.com Sands Directories: Sydney and New South Wales, Australia, 1858-1933 [database on-line].  1886

[vii] She had married Michael Joseph Toohey in 1897. Obituary A FINE CATHOLIC LADY.” The Catholic Press (Sydney, NSW : 1895 – 1942) 14 May 1936: 18. Web. 12 Aug 2014 <http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article106380430&gt;.

Bartholomew MOLONEY aka MALONEY, Truagh, Clare

As I mentioned in the previous post, I went searching for Margaret Moloney’s husband, Bartholomew, who it turned out was also from Clare.

Initially I checked the SRNSW Immigration records.  As his Christian name is unusual, there is only one person with that name in the immigration records. He arrived on the John Temperley in August 1863, a ship with at least 26 passengers from East Clare. The online shipping records indicate he came from Trugh (Truagh), County Clare in the parish of Doonass. He was 22 and a James Maloney, 21, is also listed from the same place, so perhaps his brother?

Next port of call was to check my East Clare database for the John Templerley as I knew this was a ship which had quite a number of East Clare people on it. However he appears to be an omission on my part, probably due to the confusion of the place name -something I need to remedy for the future.

I knew from researching his wife, that Bartholomew had died in 1899, and been buried at Rookwood Catholic Cemetery. Once again I searched Trove and found this obituary. I always find it intriguing how little mention the wives get in this reports.

Death of Mr. Bartholomew , Maloney. (1899, December 23). The Catholic Press (Sydney, NSW : 1895 - 1942), p. 16. Retrieved March 20, 2014, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article104667269

Death of Mr. Bartholomew , Maloney. (1899, December 23). The Catholic Press (Sydney, NSW : 1895 – 1942), p. 16. Retrieved March 20, 2014, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article104667269

I rather like the idea of him being a “thoroughly practical Catholic”. Given he died with “considerable means” it would be interesting to read the documents on his deceased estate at State Records NSW.

MOLONEY B Redfern 14/12/1899 14/06/1900 [19/10209] 3028

His funeral notice also confirms the name of his wife.

The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954), Friday 15 December 1899, page 12

The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 – 1954), Friday 15 December 1899, page 12