Edmund and Patrick CAHILL of Glenomera, KILBANE

The previous posts tell the story of Edmund Cahill’s sister, Bridget Reeves, and his mother Julia Cahill as well as some of his own migration story.

When Edmund arrived in Victoria he stated his occupation as “shoemaker”. I found an 1874 article in the Gippsland Times which suggests he maintained that occupation for quite some time. Although Edmund settled initially in Stratford where sister Bridget and her husband were living, he later moved to Briagolong, a town 15kms north of Stratford.

The Gippsland Times. (1868, December 5). Gippsland Times (Vic. : 1861 - 1954), p. 2 Edition: Morning.. Retrieved March 12, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article61342187

The Gippsland Times. (1868, December 5). Gippsland Times (Vic. : 1861 – 1954), p. 2 Edition: Morning.. Retrieved March 12, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article61342187

This story of Edmund’s brother, Patrick’s, accident offers clues to why Patrick may have died young in July 1872, aged 38 years. Although it is not conclusive that this is the same chap it seems highly likely pending confirmation.

Advertising. (1872, November 7). Gippsland Times (Vic. : 1861 - 1954), p. 1 Edition: Morning.. Retrieved March 12, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article61492140

Advertising. (1872, November 7). Gippsland Times (Vic. : 1861 – 1954), p. 1 Edition: Morning.. Retrieved March 12, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article61492140

After Patrick’s death, his brother took on his bootmaker’s business. I found it interesting that both men had followed their trade for quite some time, with success, after arriving in Australia. In the probate notices of the Gippsland Times 8 October 1872, there is “A rule to administer the real estate (£300) of Patrick Cahill, late of Stratford, bootmaker; deceased was granted to his only brother, Edmund Cahill of Stratford; farmer.”

 

Map of the Gippsland area of eastern Victoria, showing Briagolong, Stratford and Sale.

Map of the Gippsland area of eastern Victoria, showing Briagolong, Stratford and Sale.

Edmund Cahill died on 24 June 1921 and was buried in Briagolong Cemetery  his gravestone can be seen on the Billion Graves website here.The newspaper obituaries serve as a testament to Edmund’s life as an early pioneer in Gippsland.

MR. EDMUND CAHILL. (1921, July 14). Advocate (Melbourne, Vic. : 1868 - 1954), p. 17. Retrieved March 11, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article171239108

MR. EDMUND CAHILL. (1921, July 14). Advocate (Melbourne, Vic. : 1868 – 1954), p. 17. Retrieved March 11, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article171239108

Edmund Cahill had plainly played a significant role in the establishment of the Catholic church in Stratford, Gippsland, donating land for its establishment…it could probably be claimed he was “a pillar of the church”.

Another obituary also ties his arrival in Australia with the immigration records which have been found (see previous post). It is also Edmund’s death registration in the Victorian indexes which gives his parents’ names as John Cahill and Julia Riordan (various spellings)

DEATH OF MR. EDMUND CAHILL. (1921, June 30). Gippsland Times (Vic. : 1861 - 1954), p. 7. Retrieved March 11, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article62593373

DEATH OF MR. EDMUND CAHILL. (1921, June 30). Gippsland Times (Vic. : 1861 – 1954), p. 7. Retrieved March 11, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article62593373

Although somewhat convoluted I found this family’s story to be an interesting migration story, quite typical of much of the East Clare migration I’ve researched:

  • Bridget Cahill, a single woman in her early 20s led the migration to Australia
  • Bridget married John Samuel Reeves two years after arrival.
  • She and her husband moved interstate – again demonstrating how immigrants would move around to find a location and work opportunities which suited them.
  • Money was sent to Bridget’s family in the form of remittances to fund their migration in turn.
  • A two-generational chain-migration ensued with a middle-aged mother, adult sons and daughters followed.
  • This family did stay in close proximity to each other over time.

 

 

 

Julia CAHILL nee RIORDAN of KILBANE

The discovery of Bridget Reeves’ gravestone and the notice of her mother’s (Julia Cahill) death notice, pulled the unravelling thread to a genealogical discovery. You can read this story here.

I decided to explore when Bridget’s family arrived in Victoria. Her brother Edmund’s obituary revealed he’d lived in the Gippsland area for some years and had an estimated year of arrival in the late 1850s.

Turning to the PROV immigration indexes online I searched both assisted and unassisted immigrants. My thought was that given his mother’s age, she may have been unassisted. However I could find no Julia Cahill anywhere near her age in either set of indexes, and NSW provided similar results. I knew it wasn’t unusual for emigrants to fudge their ages so they could gain access to the government’s passage assistance. In this the east Clare emigrants of this time frame were often given a helping hand by the parish priest of Broadford, Fr John Bourke.

Temporarily giving up on Julia, my search focused on Edmund Cahill and there were two possibilities: one, Edmand (sic), aged 20 on the Mindoro in October 1857 and another, Edmond aged 17 on the Lady Milton in July 1857. I eliminated the second because of the cluster of people he was travelling with, and his place of birth (Tipperary).

Next step was to search for all Cahills on the Mindoro as that fitted this Edmund’s age best. Bingo! There was Edmund (20), Catherine (17) and Pat (22). But were they the right family? Catherine proved not to be part of this group because she came from Kilkenny not Clare.

SHIPPINGS INTELLIGENCE. (1857, October 24). The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957), p. 4. Retrieved March 11, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article7140965

SHIPPINGS INTELLIGENCE. (1857, October 24). The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 – 1957), p. 4. Retrieved March 11, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article7140965

I used Ancestry to search for the digitised documents[i] given it was late at night and a trip to the library wasn’t possible. Edmand Cahill, 20, a shoemaker from Clare was listed among the single men as was Pat Cahil (sic), 22 also a shoemaker from Clare and both could read and write. They had signed out of the ship on their own account on 19 November…later than others so I wonder why the delay.

CAHILL Judith 30796_125513__098-0-00839

Original data: Victoria. Inward Overseas Passenger Lists (British Ports). Microfiche VPRS 7666, copy of VRPS 947. Public Record Office Victoria, North Melbourne, Victoria. CLICK on the image to see it enlarged.

Bearing in mind the different spelling of Pat’s surname I again searched the indexes for Cahil. Another Eureka moment as it turned up additional passengers: Judith (44), Margaret (18) and Anne (14). Against their names on the Certificate of Final Departure[ii] was an “R” indicating their fare had been paid by family or friends as remittances. Had Julia originally been Judith? That was my question. The Immigration documents clarified it once and for all: they were going to Mr J S Reeves, son-in-law, Stratford, Gippsland. Mystery solved. I wasn’t concerned about Julia’s 23 year drop in age given what I knew from other experiences…but she must have worn well to get away with it!

Advertising. (1857, October 26). The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957), p. 7. Retrieved March 11, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article7141033

Advertising. (1857, October 26). The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 – 1957), p. 7. Retrieved March 11, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article7141033

Now we had clear links between Bridget Reeves, her brothers Edmund and Pat, sisters Margaret and Anne and mother Julia…and while there are many mentions they came from Clare, it was only Bridget’s legal separation that referred to her specific place of origin in Kilbane.

I think Julia/Judith was so brave to make the move from Ireland to Australia when she was 67. As she’s listed as a single woman on the ship’s documents it implies her husband, John Cahill, had died before the family emigrated. Unfortunately I can find no reference to them in the Griffiths’ Valuations in Killokennedy from 1852 though there is a Johanna Cahill in Kilbane village…surely it’s too much to think she had three first-name incarnations. As I mentioned previously, I found only indirect potential mentions in the parish registers which indicate a potential link to the Vaughan family.

STRATFORD. (1885, May 29). Gippsland Times (Vic. : 1861 - 1954), p. 3 Edition: Morning.. Retrieved March 11, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article61922989

STRATFORD. (1885, May 29). Gippsland Times (Vic. : 1861 – 1954), p. 3 Edition: Morning.. Retrieved March 11, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article61922989

Julia was able to spend 28 years with her family in Gippsland before her death, which was well recognised in the newspapers. In death as in life, she is surrounded by her family and remembered on the gravestone in the Sale cemetery.

Family Notices. (1885, May 18). Gippsland Times (Vic. : 1861 - 1954), p. 3 Edition: Morning.. Retrieved March 9, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article61922839

Family Notices. (1885, May 18). Gippsland Times (Vic. : 1861 – 1954), p. 3 Edition: Morning.. Retrieved March 9, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article61922839

Rest in Peace, Julia Cahill, another foundation member of our Colonial women who helped build our country.

As an aside, the man who was lost overboard on the Mindoro was William Bland and his death is recorded on the ship’s registers as 1 October not 1 August. His wife, Elizabeth Bland, only 23, from Middlesex, was left with two small children when she went to friends at Prahran.

————

[i] Ancestry.com. Victoria, Australia, Assisted and Unassisted Passenger Lists, 1839–1923 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc., 2009.
Original data: Victoria. Inward Overseas Passenger Lists (British Ports). Microfiche VPRS 7666, copy of VRPS 947. Public Record Office Victoria, North Melbourne, Victoria.Victoria. Inward Overseas Passenger Lists (Foreign Ports). Microfiche VPRS 7667, copy of VRPS 947.

 

[ii] Ancestry.com. Victoria, Australia, Assisted and Unassisted Passenger Lists, 1839–1923 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc., 2009.
Original data: Victoria. Inward Overseas Passenger Lists (British Ports). Microfiche VPRS 7666, copy of VRPS 947. Public Record Office Victoria, North Melbourne, Victoria.Victoria. Inward Overseas Passenger Lists (Foreign Ports). Microfiche VPRS 7667, copy of VRPS 947.

 

Margaret MOLONEY nee HOGAN and her sister Catherine BOURKE

In my previous post I was documenting the deaths of Patrick Bourke of O’Brien’s Bridge, and his wife Catherine Bourke nee Hogan from Broadford. It’s been so long since I’ve posted on this site it took me a while to twig that I’d already posted about Margaret Moloney from Killokennedy, and mentioned I’d be looking for her sister Catherine Bourke. As there’s additional information available from different Trove articles I thought it best to add a supplementary post.

The Catholic Press (Sydney, NSW : 1895 - 1942), Thursday 16 July 1925, page 20

The Catholic Press (Sydney, NSW : 1895 – 1942), Thursday 16 July 1925, page 20

The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954), Saturday 11 July 1925, page 11

The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 – 1954), Saturday 11 July 1925, page 11

Referring to my East Clare database and baptisms from the parishes of Kilseily and Killokennedy, I believe that Catherine and Margaret were both children of John Hogan and his wife Mary Smith from Killokennedy. Post-Famine, the priests started adding the townland information to the registers which certainly makes a difference when you’re trying to differentiate one Hogan from another.

Margaret Moloney nee Hogan would have been born circa 1843, right before the registers commence so it’s unsurprising her name is not there. However I did find several other children: Michael baptised 1852, Anne in 1854, James in 1857 and Catherine in 1855. I wonder if the latter is the one I’m looking for. Catherine Bourke’s age at death in 1931 was stated as 65, making her estimated year of birth 1866 or 1865. Did they just make a mistake with Catherine’s age, or did the child born in 1855 die and her name given to the younger child? I haven’t recorded the baptisms beyond 1858 so either is possible.

However, we do know from the immigration records that when Margaret arrived on the Montmorency in 1864, her sisters Honora and Bridget were already in Sydney. It is from Margaret’s obituary that we are able to narrow down her sister Catherine’s arrival. Catherine Hogan emigrated on the Peterborough ex Plymouth, arriving in Sydney on 15 January 1878 (NSW Reels 2140-1, [4/4802] p.1). She is a farm servant from Clare, aged 19. It is through the Immigration Deposit Journals that we can accurately pin her down. Her deposit of £2 was paid by Ann Hogan (sister/cousin?) as was the same amount for Mary Moloney. Both are shown as coming from Killokennedy and their referee was the ubiquitous Rev John Bourke PP (no relation to Catherine’s husband, as far as I know).

Catherine’s relationship to Margaret is clear from the obituary and also the funeral notice, but the Moloney, McAlary and Martin nieces and nephews would take rather more unravelling. It is still unclear whether Margaret and Catherine’s other sisters were still alive as suggested in the original post’s obituary. If not, why are none specifically mentioned in the funeral notices? Perhaps I’ll find them as I continue my searches for East Clare Emigrants.

Montmorency (ship), John Oxley Library, out of copyright. http://trove.nla.gov.au/work/153919419

Montmorency (ship), John Oxley Library, out of copyright. http://trove.nla.gov.au/work/153919419

Margaret MOLONEY, nee HOGAN of Killokennedy

Today provides one of those opportunities to link families together, though there frustrating gaps in the information, like what is the name of the sister who lived in Ireland.

Margaret Moloney, nee Hogan, is of interest to me because she comes from Broadford, a specific research focus on mine.

Starting with this obituary what can we learn about Margaret?

  • Married to Bartholomew Moloney
  • No children
  • Sister is Mrs Patrick Bourke (christian name Catherine -more on her in coming days)
  • A sister in Ireland
  • Four sisters (in Australia or Portland?)
  • a brother in Portland, Oregon, USA
  • Parents John and Mary Hogan
  • very young when she emigrated
  • Born circa 1843
  • Bartholomew died circa 1899 or 1900
OBITUARY. (1925, October 1). Freeman's Journal (Sydney, NSW : 1850 - 1932), p. 31. Retrieved March 18, 2014, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article116762697
OBITUARY. (1925, October 1). Freeman’s Journal (Sydney, NSW : 1850 – 1932), p. 31. Retrieved March 18, 2014, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article116762697

Margaret’s birth falls just around the time the Broadford RC parish records commence, but her name does not appear there. It’s possible that she is one of the children of John Hogan and Mary Smith of Killokennedy, but further research would be required, and perhaps a copy of the marriage certificate.

I also searched the State Records of NSW Immigration indexes and then the shipping lists. There were three possibilities across the period 1855 to 1868:

  • Margaret (19) in 1863 on the Spitfire, from Ennis (unlikely)
  • Margaret (14) in 1867 on the Sir Robert Sale, from Tulla (more possible)
  • Margaret (21) on the Montmorency arriving 29 November 1864, from Broadford.

From what we knew the latter was the likeliest so I checked my East Clare database and I have her listed. From the Board Immigrant Lists (microfilm 2482, ref 4/4986) I find that this passenger’s details were as follows:

She was a dairymaid, aged 21, could read and write and was Catholic. Her parents were John and Mary Hogan of Killokennedy, and both were alive (there are several listings for John Hogan in Killokennedy parish on the Griffiths Valuations). Margaret also stated that she had sisters in the colony, Honora and Bridget Hogan, living in Campbell St, Sydney.

Using the NSW BDM online index search I found the following marriage:

851/1868 MOLONEY BARTHOLOMEW HOGAN MARGARET SYDNEY

Using the same option I also found Bartholomew’s death:

14978/1899 MOLONEY BARTHOLOMEW PATRICK ELLEN REDFERN

I also looked at the Rookwood Catholic Cemetery search facility and found Margaret’s burial through her husband’s (note the different spelling):

Names: Bartholemew Maloney

Service Date:15 Dec 1899 Date of Death:14 Dec 1899

Age:58 Gender:M Register Number:19108 Burial Type:Burial

Location:Section Grave Mortuary 1; Area : A Grave : 555 .5  Interred in this burial site :

Surname

Given Name

Service Date

Age

Location

Maloney

Bartholemew

15 Dec 1899

58

SEC*M1*A**555.5

Maloney

Margaret

11 Jul 1928

81

SEC*M1*A**555.5

It’s probably not surprising that the details are verifiable from the records, as the information would have come from her sister. I have had a brief look for Margaret’s emigration but haven’t conclusively pinned her down. If she was young when she arrived, it’s likely she arrived as part of the immigration wave of the early 1860s. During this period the local parish priest of Broadford was working quite hard helping the young people to emigrate as Ireland was again in a dire situation, and with America in the throes of a Civil War, it was no longer such an appealing option.

I found it interesting that Margaret’s brother had found his way to the western coast of the USA, but also interesting to reaffirm that emigrants would choose whichever place best suited them, irrespective of whether they had family in another place -or perhaps they chose a favoured sibling to emigrate to/with.

My next step was to try to find out more about sister, Catherine Bourke nee Hogan, and also Margaret’s husband Bartholomew (thank heavens he wasn’t called Michael, Patrick or Thomas!).