Obituary Patrick RYAN, Moree, New South Wales

This Patrick RYAN won’t be easy to find in the records since he arrived “about” 30 years ago. The choices are many! I found this obituary first and then went backwards looking for news of the accident, and his death in the NSW indexes. Very nearly took a mis-step with the BDMs and timeline so I’m going to leave it here, as a thought-provoking example of how not to trip oneself up.

article104999536-3-001 Patrick Ryan Moree

The Catholic Press, 11 February 1915, page 32.

Neither of these entries on the NSW BDMs looked right to me, which is what started me pondering. Moree is in far north New South Wales. Might the funeral which he attended, and the accident have been in Queensland?


I found this news story in a range of papers with essentially the same details:

Patrick RYAN accident Dec 14

Sydney Morning Herald 16 December 1914,

I then went to the Queensland BDM search and found these two entries. Of the two, I think that the first is likely to be “our” man given his December death, and the higher reference number, and the fact that there are no family details. HOWEVER

1914 C3806 Patrick Ryan – ** born Ireland aged 72 years
1914 C3658 Patrick Ryan James Ryan Martha Siddall

Is it this one, registered in New South Wales? Pertinently it mentions Boomi which is where the news story says he’s from. So perhaps, after all, the accident happened on the NSW side of the border. I tend to think this is the one.


It’s unlikely this ambiguity will be resolved unless a family member “claims” Patrick and can tell us more. Meanwhile, after some tweaking of my search criteria, I found his funeral notice.

Moree Gwydir Examiner and General Advertiser. 18 December 1914.

Moree Gwydir Examiner and General Advertiser. 18 December 1914.

So what have we learned about Mr Ryan in the course of these stories?

1. He came to Australia c1880-1885

2. He was born in Broadford, County Clare.

3. He first settled in Inverell then later in Boomi near Moree.

4. His Boomi property was called “Claremont” (appropriate for a Clare man)

4. He married twice. To his first wife he had two surviving children, one son and one daughter (Mrs Brady). He had another son who was still young enough to be at school in Newcastle (possibly to his second wife, but not certain).

5. His second wife’s maiden name was Welsh, which suggests the following BDM entry is the correct one…but is it? Did the journalist mix up the relationships?

From Moree Gwydir Examiner and General Advertiser, 30 January 1907.

WEDDING.-— On Tuesday afternoon a marriage was solemnised at St. Henry’s by the Rev. Father Lloyd, between Mr. P. Ryan, jnr., son of Mr. P. Ryan, Claremont, and Miss Eva Mary Welsh, fourth daughter of Mr. John Welsh, of Trinkey. The bride entered the church on her father’s arm, and wore a travelling dress of navy-blue silk ailecia, trimmed with guipure and lace; the   skirt had bands at silk and folds; her hat was white, trimmed with pale blue flowers. She also wore a bamboo bangle and gold and turquoise pendent, the gifts ot the bride groom. Her sister, Miss Kate Walsh, acted as bridesmaid, and was tastefully dressed in pink and cream lace, with hat to match ; she wore a brooch, the gift of the bridegroom Mr. Goorge Welsh acted as beat man. Onlyvery near relations of the two families were present. The happy couple left for Sydney by the mail, where the honeymoon is to be spent. We understand that the presents were handsome and numerous.


The Church records for Broadford (parish Kilseily) are available on microfilm (NOT online) through Family History Centres. They need to be ordered online, and will be delivered to your nominated library within about six weeks. The microfilm is 979694 and when you look at it, you will find them in the third section of the film. They cover the following:

Baptisms, January 1844-December 1880; and marriages, February 1844-November 1880. Family History Library British Film 979694 Item 3